Send your construction pics to content_at_themeparxdotcom

Motiongate Dubai
Views: 1,192,811

Post an Update
Page 39 of 50 First Page ... 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 ... Last Page
Posts 381 - 390 of 500
Local Name:
موشنجيت دبي
Former Name(s):
Dubai Adventure Studios
Budget:
$750M
Announced:
07 Sep 2014
Construction Start:
Apr 2014
Opening:
18 Dec 2016
Location:
Area:
37 ha
Developer:
  1. I was driving by yesterday and a lot of activity happening behind the hoarding and many structures are going vertical.

  2. Dubai Parks and Resorts, a Meraas Holding company developing a mega theme park project in Dubai, announced that it has started construction of DreamWorks’ zone within its Hollywood theme park Motiongate.

    DreamWorks’ zone has been designed as an enclosed steel-based structure built on approximately 730,000 sq ft of land within the four million sq ft Motiongate Dubai. The park is scheduled to open in the third quarter of 2016.

    The company said that work has begun on the steel structure, which has a total capacity of approximately 53 cubic feet. The structure requires around 5,400 tonnes of steel that have been fabricated into approximately 77 main trusses.

    Presently, two 600-tonne crawler cranes have been deployed to lift each truss and track into place, marking a milestone for the development of the park, the statement said.
    Source:
    http://gulfbusiness.com/2015/01/dubai-parks-resorts-begins-work-dreamworks-zone/

  3. You can see that there will be a Smurf Village and a Cloudy with a Chance of Meatball attraction, I'm not sure about the rest.


  4. Major investors:

    Sovereign wealth funds from Qatar and Kuwait are among institutional investors that bought shares in the initial public offering of Dubai’s new theme park developer and operator.

    Kuwait Investment Authority, Qatar Investment Authority, Gulf family offices and global institutional investors helped Dubai Parks & Resorts raise 2.53 billion dirhams ($690 million), the company said in a statement today.
    Source:
    http://www.bloomberg.com/news/2014-12-08/qatar-kuwait-wealth-funds-invest-in-dubai-parks-ipo.html

  5. The developer of a Legoland theme park near Dubai dropped by as much as 15 percent in the first day of trading after an initial public offering.

    Dubai Parks & Resorts PJSC, which plans build a cluster of three theme parks between Dubai and Abu Dhabi, was down 9 percent at 0.91 dirhams at the close of trading, giving it a market value of 5.75 billion dirhams ($1.6 billion). The company raised 2.53 billion dirhams selling shares to finance the construction of the parks.

    Companies without operating assets aren’t attractive to shareholders because they can’t return cash for years to come, Mohammed Ali Yasin, managing director of NBAD Securities LLC in Abu Dhabi, said today by phone. “Obviously it’s speculators who are trading,” he said.
    Source:
    http://www.bloomberg.com/news/2014-12-10/legoland-developer-plunges-on-dubai-debut-after-ipo.html

  6. Beware of these stocks. A Middle Eastern theme park investment is not safe. It's an untested market and there will be oversupply. You may lose a lot of money. If you want to make money instead, buy undervalued and established companies such as Gazprom and the like.

  7. Dubai Parks & Resorts said they will list on Dubai Bourse on December 10.
    http://gulfbusiness.com/2014/12/dubai-parks-resorts-says-list-dubai-bourse-dec-10/#.VICbxE3u3IV

  8. The same people who helped build Universal Studios and Disneyland are also the same people behind DPR.

  9. Mediocre? What a funny guy you are...

    Don't post comments like that or else people will laugh at you...The theme park gonna be huge and it's just phase 1.

    Phase 2 gonna include 6 flags and 1 anonymous theme park, which might be Universal Studios...3 billion Dollars is not a small number to build a mediocre theme parks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts